Place · campus
Balboa High School
A place in 25 Board decisions, 1927–2004.
25Board decisions about it
1927–2004first and last decision
In short
- 24 Oct 1927Second building ordered for the South Side Balboa High School
- 16 Jul 1928Construction of a third unit of Balboa Southside High School ordered, on City property bounded by Cayuga, Otsego, Oneida and Onondaga avenues.
- 14 Oct 1929Loading zones set at Balboa High School and St. Dominic's Church
- 19 Jul 1999Board's Balboa High School meeting moved to an earlier August date
Who appears together
Lines show who appears in the same decisions. It doesn't mean they made a deal.
Organisations
- Scott Companynamed in 2
- Newberry Pearce Electric Companynamed in 2
- Mission Concrete Companynamed in 2
Places
- Cayuga Avenamed in 12
- Onondaga Avenamed in 6
- Great Hwynamed in 2
More from the records
Who was paid · 4 organisations
| Scott Company | 2 decisions |
| Newberry Pearce Electric Company | 2 decisions |
| Mission Concrete Company | 2 decisions |
| Michel & Pfeffer Iron Works | 1 decision |
How many decisions pay each one; amounts are not shown until a person checks them.
Votes · 12 roll calls
yes 161no 0absent 23
12 printed roll calls; 12 were unanimous.
Decisions, by type
| resolution | 12 |
| motion | 7 |
| ordinance | 6 |
Decisions, by outcome
| passed | 9 |
| referred | 3 |
| continued | 3 |
| passed first reading | 2 |
| pending | 2 |
6 decisions have no outcome read yet.
All 25 decisions · in date order
- Second building ordered for the South Side Balboa High School
- Second building ordered for the South Side Balboa High School
- An ordinance to build a third unit of Balboa Southside High School was passed for printing.
- Construction of a third unit of Balboa Southside High School ordered, on City property bounded by Cayuga, Otsego, Oneida and Onondaga avenues.
- A special school tax appropriation of $352,539.06 was proposed to build the second unit of Balboa High School.
- Approved $352,539.06 from the school tax to build the second unit of South Side (Balboa) High School.
- Loading zones set at Balboa High School and St. Dominic's Church
- Loading zones set at Balboa High School and the Menlove Soap factory
- Proposed resolution would fund $923 Great Highway curbing, $10,000 for Balboa High School, chairs, and San Francisco Hospital roof design.
- $1,879.80 of microscopes bought for Balboa High School
- $10,000 for inspecting the third unit of Balboa High School
- Michel & Pfeffer to build courts at Balboa High School
Pages that mention it
Printed pages of the decisions on this page.
Journal 1927
Journal 1929
Journal 1931
Journal 1999