Place · park
Sharp Park
A place in about 210 Board decisions, 1917–2022.
about 210Board decisions about it
1917–2022first and last decision
In short
- 2 Jul 1917Sharp Park land must stay a park or return to California
- 28 Jan 1929Parks and Finance committees were asked to plan development of Sharp's Park, a 463-acre city park in San Mateo county, adopted.
- 2 Jun 1948Golf shop concession at Sharp Park Golf Course granted to Allen Schoux for one year from July 1, 1948.
- 22 Jul 1963Police pay increase effective July 1, 1963 approved.
- 12 May 2009Board passed an ordinance requiring Recreation and Park to plan restoring Sharp Park habitat, possibly transferring it to the federal recreation area.
Who appears together
Lines show who appears in the same decisions. It doesn't mean they made a deal.
People
- Scott Wienerproposed 5 · 2014
- Adolph Uhlproposed 3 · 1941
- Daniel Gallagherproposed 2 · 1949
Organisations
- Great Western Power Company of Californianamed in 6
- Kimball Krogh Pump Companynamed in 5
- Montague Pipe and Steel Companynamed in 2
Places
- Sharp Plnamed in 82
- Harding Rdnamed in 8
- Lincoln Parknamed in 2
Left out: San Francisco News Company, paid to print the Board's legal notices, not a party.
More from the records
Who was paid · 19 organisations
| Great Western Power Company of California | 6 decisions |
| Kimball Krogh Pump Company | 5 decisions |
| Montague Pipe and Steel Company | 2 decisions |
| Foster & Futernick Company | 1 decision |
| Western Pipe and Steel Company | 1 decision |
| American Building Maintenance Company | 1 decision |
How many decisions pay each one; amounts are not shown until a person checks them.
Votes · 105 roll calls
yes 1,013no 61absent 188
105 printed roll calls; 87 were unanimous.
Decisions, by type
| ordinance | 78 |
| resolution | 51 |
| claim | 41 |
| motion | 10 |
| other | 8 |
| contract | 6 |
Decisions, by outcome
| passed | 70 |
| passed first reading | 27 |
| referred | 17 |
| continued | 8 |
| pending | 7 |
| refused | 3 |
70 decisions have no outcome read yet.
All 206 decisions · in date order
- Sharp Park land must stay a park or return to California
- Payment of $1,371.28 in property taxes on Sharp Park, San Mateo County, listed for payment.
- Parks and Finance committees were asked to plan development of Sharp's Park, a 463-acre city park in San Mateo county, adopted.
- A $25,000 item for Sharp Park Golf Course was added to the budget and referred to the Finance Committee.
- A. Lettich was paid $1,454.05 for pipe furnished for Sharp Park.
- Claim of $703.66 to Kimball-Krogh Pump Co. for motor parts for Sharp Park improvement is listed.
- Payment of $1,582.81 to A. Lettich Co. for black pipe furnished for Sharp Park.
- Claim of $2,052 to Kimball-Krogh Pump Co. for a dredge pump for Sharp Park improvement is listed.
- Kimball-Krogh Pump Co. was paid $703.66 for motor parts for the Sharp Park improvement.
- Kimball-Krogh Pump Co. was paid $2,052 for a dredge pump used in improving Sharp Park.
- Proposals for 20,000 cubic yards of cow manure for Sharp Park were received and referred to the Supplies Committee.
- The Board of Park Commissioners is repaid $3,942.71 for building the Sharp Park golf course.
Pages that mention it · 24
Scanned pages whose text has the name: 22 Board journal pages, 2 city directory pages.
Journal 1917
Journal 1941
Journal 1951
Journal 1983