Qipudata
San Francisco · v0.7.1
qipu data›San Francisco›Records›Supervisors›George Christopher

George Christopher

George Christopher, member of the San Francisco Board of Supervisors, 1946–1955.

Role
Supervisor, 1946–1955 votes in the Journal roll calls (v0.6.1)
Votes on record
25,664 votes: 21,942 yes, 1,209 no, 2,512 absent, 1 not_voting printed roll calls in the Board journals
Name in the records
Christopher, and 12 other spellings

Who appears together

Votes and decisions 25,664

Every printed roll call that names George Christopher, from the Board journals on the Internet Archive. Summaries are written by a model from the printed page; check the page. In votes after 1951, the names of private people are withheld while a privacy check finishes.

YearYesNoAbsentAll
2,0871232,341
2,2961512,607
2,0462422,414
2,5761682,858
2,0454222,620
2,4023392,972
1,7434042,206
2,3191102,484
2,3841302,615
2,0413872,508
303639
10 of 25,664 shown
  1. 1946
  2. 1946
  3. 14 January 1946
  4. 14 January 1946
  5. 14 January 1946
  6. 14 January 1946
  7. 14 January 1946
  8. 14 January 1946
  9. 14 January 1946
  10. 14 January 1946

Mentions Search every record for “Christopher” · the 398 decisions George Christopher proposed · all 25,664 votes as a table · all supervisors

The record, for researchers

Identifiers, links between records, and where each fact comes from. Property names are defined in the data dictionary.

Kind of record
person · public official, named in full
Roles
supervisor of board of supervisors, 1946–1955 · votes in the Journal roll calls (v0.6.1)
Also on
Wikidata ↗ · Wikipedia ↗
List of members from
Wikipedia
Identifier
qipu:sf/person/george-christopher
JSON
this record as JSON, with all 25,664 votes
All votes in SQL
SELECT r.date, v.vote, r.outcome_text, r.page_url FROM x_roll_call_votes v JOIN x_roll_calls r USING (rollcall_id) WHERE v.person_id = 'qipu:sf/person/george-christopher' ORDER BY r.date
Run in the SQL console
Release
v0.7.1
Licence
CC0-1.0 (claims); sources keep their own rights

Cite as

qipu (2026). George Christopher [record qipu:sf/person/george-christopher], release v0.7.1. https://data.qipu.org/usa/san-francisco/records/supervisors/george-christopher/. CC0 1.0.
Names as printed 13

Spellings of the name in the roll calls (OCR included), matched to this person by surname and years served.

As printedFromToTimes
Christopher1946195615,870
Arnold Christopher1952195324
Christoplier1946195216
Cliristopher1946195214
Chi-istopher194919527
Chi'istopher194919522
Ciiristopher194919522
Christophe195119511
Christophev195219521
Christopher moved195319531
Carberry Christopher195519551
Cbristopber194819481
Arnolcl Christopher195319531