Qipudata
San Francisco · v0.7.1

Harry Britt

Harry Britt, member of the San Francisco Board of Supervisors, 1979–1992.

Role
Supervisor, 1979–1992 votes in the Journal roll calls (v0.6.1)
Votes on record
27,999 votes: 20,497 yes, 1,772 no, 5,699 absent, 31 excused printed roll calls in the Board journals
Name in the records
Britt, and 30 other spellings

Who appears together

Places 40

  • Castro St9
  • Market St8
  • Hayes St7
  • 350 Girard St6
  • Sacramento St6

+35 more

Votes and decisions 27,999

Every printed roll call that names Harry Britt, from the Board journals on the Internet Archive. Summaries are written by a model from the printed page; check the page. In votes after 1951, the names of private people are withheld while a privacy check finishes.

YearYesNoAbsentAll
1,7162792,212
1,9162312,399
1,7462832,251
1,6443252,145
1,5382841,969
1,3883641,894
1,6014762,216
1,3805772,048
1,3125591,919
1,5045492,136
1,5672191,886
1,5801171,800
8137631,624
7816361,452
1103748
10 of 27,999 shown
  1. 1979
  2. 24 July 1978
  3. 24 July 1978
  4. 15 January 1979
  5. 15 January 1979
  6. 15 January 1979
  7. 15 January 1979
  8. 15 January 1979
  9. 15 January 1979
  10. 15 January 1979

Mentions Search every record for “Britt” · the 403 decisions Harry Britt proposed · all 27,999 votes as a table · all supervisors

The record, for researchers

Identifiers, links between records, and where each fact comes from. Property names are defined in the data dictionary.

Kind of record
person · public official, named in full
Roles
supervisor of board of supervisors, 1979–1992 · votes in the Journal roll calls (v0.6.1)
Also on
Wikidata ↗ · Wikipedia ↗
List of members from
Wikipedia
Identifier
qipu:sf/person/harry-britt
JSON
this record as JSON, with all 27,999 votes
All votes in SQL
SELECT r.date, v.vote, r.outcome_text, r.page_url FROM x_roll_call_votes v JOIN x_roll_calls r USING (rollcall_id) WHERE v.person_id = 'qipu:sf/person/harry-britt' ORDER BY r.date
Run in the SQL console
Release
v0.7.1
Licence
CC0-1.0 (claims); sources keep their own rights

Cite as

qipu (2026). Harry Britt [record qipu:sf/person/harry-britt], release v0.7.1. https://data.qipu.org/usa/san-francisco/records/supervisors/harry-britt/. CC0 1.0.
Names as printed 31

Spellings of the name in the roll calls (OCR included), matched to this person by surname and years served.

As printedFromToTimes
Britt1979199323,295
Brltt1983198990
Dritt1986199050
Bcitt1984199222
Btitt1984199111
Biitt198119928
Uritt198619897
Briit198619895
Briti198319894
Brilt198019884
Rritt198819913
Br itt198119823
Britl198819893
Brtt198319842
Brit199119912
Brict198319892
Eritt198119812
Alioto. britt199019901
Brirt198919891
Ward . Absent liuperviBors Britt198819881
Oritt198919891
B'itt198019801
Bri't198619861
Sritt198319831
Alioto Britt198919891
Bri.tt199219921
Britc198919891
AliotO Britt199119911
BritI198819881
Alioto. brltt198919891
Hritt198919891