Qipudata
San Francisco · v0.7.1

Lee S. Dolson

Lee S. Dolson, member of the San Francisco Board of Supervisors, 1978–1979; member of the San Francisco Board of Supervisors, 1981–1982.

Role
Supervisor, 1978–1979; Supervisor, 1981–1982 votes in the Journal roll calls (v0.6.1)
Votes on record
8,774 votes: 6,686 yes, 747 no, 1,302 absent, 39 excused printed roll calls in the Board journals
Name in the records
Dolson, and 5 other spellings

Who appears together

Places 40

  • Polk St6
  • Webster St5
  • 696 Lisbon St4
  • Greenwich St4
  • Lisbon St4

+35 more

Votes and decisions 8,774

Every printed roll call that names Lee S. Dolson, from the Board journals on the Internet Archive. Summaries are written by a model from the printed page; check the page. In votes after 1951, the names of private people are withheld while a privacy check finishes.

YearYesNoAbsentAll
1,4614062,066
1,8102692,273
51259
1,7632652,186
1,5723602,153
29037
10 of 8,774 shown
  1. 9 January 1978
  2. 9 January 1978
  3. 9 January 1978
  4. 9 January 1978
  5. 9 January 1978
  6. 9 January 1978
  7. 9 January 1978
  8. 9 January 1978
  9. 9 January 1978
  10. 9 January 1978

Mentions Search every record for “Dolson” · the 235 decisions Lee S. Dolson proposed · all 8,774 votes as a table · all supervisors

The record, for researchers

Identifiers, links between records, and where each fact comes from. Property names are defined in the data dictionary.

Kind of record
person · public official, named in full
Roles
supervisor of board of supervisors, 1978–1979 · votes in the Journal roll calls (v0.6.1)
supervisor of board of supervisors, 1981–1982 · votes in the Journal roll calls (v0.6.1)
Also on
Wikipedia ↗
List of members from
Wikipedia
Identifier
qipu:sf/person/lee-s-dolson
JSON
this record as JSON, with all 8,774 votes
All votes in SQL
SELECT r.date, v.vote, r.outcome_text, r.page_url FROM x_roll_call_votes v JOIN x_roll_calls r USING (rollcall_id) WHERE v.person_id = 'qipu:sf/person/lee-s-dolson' ORDER BY r.date
Run in the SQL console
Release
v0.7.1
Licence
CC0-1.0 (claims); sources keep their own rights

Cite as

qipu (2026). Lee S. Dolson [record qipu:sf/person/lee-s-dolson], release v0.7.1. https://data.qipu.org/usa/san-francisco/records/supervisors/lee-s-dolson/. CC0 1.0.
Names as printed 6

Spellings of the name in the roll calls (OCR included), matched to this person by surname and years served.

As printedFromToTimes
Dolson197819837,374
Doison1981198230
Uolson198219823
Dolscn197919812
Doslon197819781
Oolson198219821