Qipudata
San Francisco · v0.7.1

Roger Boas

Roger Boas, member of the San Francisco Board of Supervisors, 1962–1973.

Role
Supervisor, 1962–1973 votes in the Journal roll calls (v0.6.1)
Votes on record
19,310 votes: 14,957 yes, 627 no, 3,722 absent, 4 excused printed roll calls in the Board journals
Name in the records
Boas, and 8 other spellings

Who appears together

Places 40

  • Haight St3
  • Mission St3
  • 120 Montgomery St2
  • Broderick St2
  • Eighteenth St2

+35 more

Votes and decisions 19,310

Every printed roll call that names Roger Boas, from the Board journals on the Internet Archive. Summaries are written by a model from the printed page; check the page. In votes after 1951, the names of private people are withheld while a privacy check finishes.

YearYesNoAbsentAll
1,3771011,505
1,1533491,522
1,0434161,489
1,2953501,687
1,3803301,780
1,5142301,791
1,2445151,835
1,4483131,821
1,5203351,930
1,2273041,589
1,5474202,074
20959287
10 of 19,310 shown
  1. 26 December 1961
  2. 26 December 1961
  3. 26 December 1961
  4. 8 January 1962
  5. 8 January 1962
  6. 8 January 1962
  7. 8 January 1962
  8. 8 January 1962
  9. 8 January 1962
  10. 8 January 1962

Mentions Search every record for “Boas” · the 345 decisions Roger Boas proposed · all 19,310 votes as a table · all supervisors

The record, for researchers

Identifiers, links between records, and where each fact comes from. Property names are defined in the data dictionary.

Kind of record
person · public official, named in full
Roles
supervisor of board of supervisors, 1962–1973 · votes in the Journal roll calls (v0.6.1)
Also on
Wikidata ↗ · Wikipedia ↗
List of members from
Wikipedia
Identifier
qipu:sf/person/roger-boas
JSON
this record as JSON, with all 19,310 votes
All votes in SQL
SELECT r.date, v.vote, r.outcome_text, r.page_url FROM x_roll_call_votes v JOIN x_roll_calls r USING (rollcall_id) WHERE v.person_id = 'qipu:sf/person/roger-boas' ORDER BY r.date
Run in the SQL console
Release
v0.7.1
Licence
CC0-1.0 (claims); sources keep their own rights

Cite as

qipu (2026). Roger Boas [record qipu:sf/person/roger-boas], release v0.7.1. https://data.qipu.org/usa/san-francisco/records/supervisors/roger-boas/. CC0 1.0.
Names as printed 9

Spellings of the name in the roll calls (OCR included), matched to this person by surname and years served.

As printedFromToTimes
Boas1962197316,741
Boos1971197267
Blake Boas196419699
Poas197219721
Bbas196319631
Loas197219721
Bcas196819681
Biak'. Boas196519651
Eoas196419641