Qipudata
San Francisco · v0.7.1

Harold Dobbs

Harold Dobbs, member of the San Francisco Board of Supervisors, 1952–1963.

Role
Supervisor, 1952–1963 votes in the Journal roll calls (v0.6.1)
Votes on record
26,406 votes: 20,963 yes, 621 no, 4,822 absent printed roll calls in the Board journals
Name in the records
Dobbs, and 18 other spellings

Who appears together

Places 40

  • Parnassus Ave8
  • Mission St7
  • Alemany Blvd6
  • Arguello Blvd6
  • Market St6

+35 more

Votes and decisions 26,406

Every printed roll call that names Harold Dobbs, from the Board journals on the Internet Archive. Summaries are written by a model from the printed page; check the page. In votes after 1951, the names of private people are withheld while a privacy check finishes.

YearYesNoAbsentAll
1,7973082,162
1,9094932,477
2,0304542,596
1,9464682,499
1,8743512,265
2,1803552,598
2,0216222,717
2,0144532,490
1,5095092,052
1,2951721,495
1,2292771,525
1,1543601,525
5005
10 of 26,406 shown
  1. 1952
  2. 24 December 1951
  3. 24 December 1951
  4. 8 January 1952
    voted yes · unknown · source page ↗
  5. 14 January 1952
  6. 14 January 1952
    voted yes · unknown · source page ↗
  7. 14 January 1952
  8. 14 January 1952
  9. 14 January 1952
  10. 14 January 1952

Mentions Search every record for “Dobbs” · the 1,190 decisions Harold Dobbs proposed · all 26,406 votes as a table · all supervisors

The record, for researchers

Identifiers, links between records, and where each fact comes from. Property names are defined in the data dictionary.

Kind of record
person · public official, named in full
Roles
supervisor of board of supervisors, 1952–1963 · votes in the Journal roll calls (v0.6.1)
Also on
Wikidata ↗ · Wikipedia ↗
List of members from
Wikipedia
Identifier
qipu:sf/person/harold-dobbs
JSON
this record as JSON, with all 26,406 votes
All votes in SQL
SELECT r.date, v.vote, r.outcome_text, r.page_url FROM x_roll_call_votes v JOIN x_roll_calls r USING (rollcall_id) WHERE v.person_id = 'qipu:sf/person/harold-dobbs' ORDER BY r.date
Run in the SQL console
Release
v0.7.1
Licence
CC0-1.0 (claims); sources keep their own rights

Cite as

qipu (2026). Harold Dobbs [record qipu:sf/person/harold-dobbs], release v0.7.1. https://data.qipu.org/usa/san-francisco/records/supervisors/harold-dobbs/. CC0 1.0.
Names as printed 19

Spellings of the name in the roll calls (OCR included), matched to this person by surname and years served.

As printedFromToTimes
Dobbs1952196420,476
Casej Dobbs1956196313
Christopher Dobbs1952195510
Dcbbs195419639
Case Dobbs195719606
Dobb.s195919633
Oobbs195219632
Blake Dobbs195919592
Dpbbs195819582
Doobs196119611
Dobb195219521
Sullivan i. Noes Supervsiors Dobbs195219521
Casey Dobbs196219621
Casejs Dobbs195919591
Colman Dobbs196219621
Arnold Dobbs195519551
Eobbs195319531
Dbbs195519551
Dotabs195619561