Qipudata
San Francisco · v0.7.1
qipu data›San Francisco›Records›Supervisors›Joseph M. Casey

Joseph M. Casey

Joseph M. Casey, member of the San Francisco Board of Supervisors, 1955–1967.

Role
Supervisor, 1955–1967 votes in the Journal roll calls (v0.6.1)
Votes on record
24,081 votes: 18,564 yes, 283 no, 5,234 absent printed roll calls in the Board journals
Name in the records
Casey, and 8 other spellings

Who appears together

Votes and decisions 24,081

Every printed roll call that names Joseph M. Casey, from the Board journals on the Internet Archive. Summaries are written by a model from the printed page; check the page. In votes after 1951, the names of private people are withheld while a privacy check finishes.

YearYesNoAbsentAll
61698723
1,9812602,260
2,1194362,592
2,3123712,723
2,1373472,499
1,7852502,066
1,1802921,489
1,1693381,528
1,3092031,521
1,0084461,476
1,1834781,681
1,1376201,778
6281,0701,720
002525
10 of 24,081 shown
  1. 6 September 1955
  2. 6 September 1955
  3. 6 September 1955
  4. 6 September 1955
  5. 6 September 1955
  6. 6 September 1955
  7. 6 September 1955
  8. 6 September 1955
  9. 6 September 1955
  10. 6 September 1955

Mentions Search every record for “Casey” · the 369 decisions Joseph M. Casey proposed · all 24,081 votes as a table · all supervisors

The record, for researchers

Identifiers, links between records, and where each fact comes from. Property names are defined in the data dictionary.

Kind of record
person · public official, named in full
Roles
supervisor of board of supervisors, 1955–1967 · votes in the Journal roll calls (v0.6.1)
Also on
Wikipedia ↗
List of members from
Wikipedia
Identifier
qipu:sf/person/joseph-m-casey
JSON
this record as JSON, with all 24,081 votes
All votes in SQL
SELECT r.date, v.vote, r.outcome_text, r.page_url FROM x_roll_call_votes v JOIN x_roll_calls r USING (rollcall_id) WHERE v.person_id = 'qipu:sf/person/joseph-m-casey' ORDER BY r.date
Run in the SQL console
Release
v0.7.1
Licence
CC0-1.0 (claims); sources keep their own rights

Cite as

qipu (2026). Joseph M. Casey [record qipu:sf/person/joseph-m-casey], release v0.7.1. https://data.qipu.org/usa/san-francisco/records/supervisors/joseph-m-casey/. CC0 1.0.
Names as printed 9

Spellings of the name in the roll calls (OCR included), matched to this person by surname and years served.

As printedFromToTimes
Casey1955196819,818
Casej1957196331
Blake Casey1957196028
Case195919636
Ca.sey195919604
Carberrj Casey195619561
Boas Casey196219621
Casoy196419641
Casev196719671